Privacy Policy

PTC Privacy Notice 1 (Rev 12/21/15 )

PROVIDENCE TITLE COMPANY

WHAT DOES PROVIDENCE TITLE COMPANY DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Federal and applicable state law and regulations give consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal and applicable

state law regulations also require us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand how we use your personal information. This privacy notice is distributed on behalf of the Providence Title Company and its affiliates, pursuant to Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act. (GLBA)

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service that you have sought through us. This information can include social security numbers and driver’s license number. We may store this information indefinitely, however, if we do destroy this information, we will handle it in a manner that ensures your nonpublic information remains private. We may continue to store this information after the period which the customer relationship has ceased. If you notice that your information is incorrect, please contact your local branch office to have it corrected.

All financial companies, such as the Providence Title Company, need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business-to process transactions and maintain customer accounts. In the section below, we list the reason that we can share customers’ personal information; the reasons that we choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

For our everyday business purposes – to process your transactions and maintain your account. This may include running the business and managing customer accounts, such as processing transactions, mailing and auditing services, and responding to court orders and legal investigations

Do we share?
Yes

Can we limit this sharing?
No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

Do we share?
No

Can we limit this sharing?
We don't share

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Do we share?
No

Can we limit this sharing?
We don't share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences. Affiliates are companies related by common ownership or control. They can financial and nonfinancial companies.  Our affiliates may include companies with a Providence name; financial companies, such as Providence Title Company

Do we share?
Yes

Can we limit this sharing?
No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness.

Do we share?
No

Can we limit this sharing?
We don't share

For our affiliates to market to you

Do we share?
No

Can we limit this sharing?
We don't share

For nonaffiliates to market to you – Nonaffiliates are companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies

Do we share?
No

Can we limit this sharing?
We don't share

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or to nonaffiliates as permitted by law. If you request a transaction with a nonaffiliated, such as a third party insurance company, we will disclose your personal information to that nonaffiliated. (We do not control their subsequent use of information, and suggest you refer to their privacy notices.)

Sharing Practices

How often does the Providence Title Company notify me about their practices?

We must notify you about our sharing practices when you request a transaction

How does the Providence Title Company protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal and state law. These measures include computer, file, and building safeguards.

How does the Providence Title Company collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

We also collect your personal information from others, such as the real estate agent or lender involved in your transaction, credit reporting agencies, affiliates or other companies.

What sharing can I limit?

Although federal and state law give you the right to limit sharing (e.g., opt out) in certain instances, we do not share your personal information in those instances.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us at: Providence Title Company, 5001 Hwy 287 South Suite 105, Arlington, TX 76017 or https://protitletx.rizolv.net/Customer/Case/Create